Essential Oils > > Citronella-java

Product Name:Citronella Java Oil
Family:Andropogon nardus
Description & extraction:Citronella Java Oil. Description & Extraction: This aromatic perennial grows about 1meter (3 feet) high and is a popular ingredient in wax candles, as an insect repellant, and is also widely used in perfumes, SOAPS & DETERGENTSs, skin lotions and deodorants. It is extracted from a hardy grass, native to Sri Lanka and Java.
Botanical Name:Cymbopogon winterianus Jowit
Chemical Components:
Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in SOAPS & DETERGENTS, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries throughout the world.
Appearance:Fluid liquid
Colour:Yellow to Pale Yellow colour
Odour:Typical odour of Eugenol.
Cultivated:Apium graveolens